Winners 2016

 

Winners Smart Business Awards 2016:

Software

OS & Office

Winner: Microsoft

Runner-up: Google

Nominees: Apple, Google and Microsoft

Business Software

Winner: Microsoft

Runner-up: Oracle

Nominees: Afas, Avanade, Exact, Infor, Microsoft, Oracle, Salesforce.com, SAP, Sage and Unit4

Accounting & Entreprise Resource Mangement

Winner: Exact

Runner-up: Wolters Kluwer

Nominees: Afas, Exact, Inaras, Wolters Kluwer, Sage, Unit4, Winbooks and Wings

Contentmanagement

Winner: Microsoft

Runner-up: Drupal

Nominees: Acquia, Adobe, Canon, EMC, HP, IBM, Microsoft, Neopost, Opentext, Oracle, Sitecore, SDL Tridion and WordPress

Analytics, Business Intelligence and Big Data

Winner: SAP

Runner-up: IBM

Nominees: Avanade, Commvault, Datatonic, HP, IBM, Information Builders, Keyrus, Microsoft, Microstrategy, Oracle, Qlik, SAP, SAS and Teradata

Hardware

PC

Winner: HP Inc.

Runner-up: Dell

Nominees: Acer, Apple, Asus, Dell, Fujitsu, HP Inc., Lenovo, Panasonic and Toshiba

Smartphone

Winner: Samsung

Runner-up: Huawei

Nominees:  Apple, Blackberry, HTC, Huawei, Microsoft, Samsung and Sony

Tablet & Hybrid

Winner: Apple

Runner-up: Samsung

Nominees: Acer, Apple, Asus, HP, Lenovo, Microsoft, Samsung and Toshiba

Server

Winner: HP Enterprise

Runner-up: Dell

Nominees: Dell, Fujitsu, HPE, IBM, Lenovo, NEC, Oracle and Supermicro

Storage

Winner: Deel Technologies

Runner-up: HP Enterprise

Nominees: Dell, EMC, Fujitsu, Hitachi Data Systems, HPE, Huawei, IBM, Netapp, Netgear, NEC, Qnap, Symantec, Synology and Western Digital

Printing & Managed Printing

Winner: HP Inc.

Runner-up: Ricoh

Nominees: Agfa Graphics, Brother, Canon, Computacenter, HP Inc., Konica Minolta, Kyocera, Lexmark, Oki, Ricoh, Samsung and Xerox

Services & Outsourcing

Cloud & Mobile Provider

Winner: Telenet

Runner-up: Proximus

Nominees: Apple, Citrix, Dropbox, EMC, Google, HPE, IBM, Microsoft, Mobile Iron, Proximus, Red Hat, Showpad, Telenet and VMWare

Applications

Winner: Atos

Runner-up: Cegeka

Nominees: Accenture, Atos, Avanade, Capgemini, Cegeka, CGI, Cognizant, CSC, CTG, NRB, Realdolmen, Sopra Steria, Tata Consultancy Services, Van In and Wipro

Workplace

Winner: IBM

Runner-up: HP Enterprise

Nominees: Cegeka, Computacenter, Econocom, Fujitsu, Getronics, HCL, HPE, IBM, Realdolmen, TCS (Tata Consultancy Services), Unisys and Xerox

Integration & Infrastructure

Winner: Realdolmen

Runner-up: Nextel

Nominees: Accenture, Atos, Cegeka, Dimension Data, Fujitsu, Getronics, HCL, HPE, IBM, Infosys, Nextel, NRB, Proximus, Realdolmen, TCS (Tata Consultancy Services) and Wipro

Datacenter

Winner: InterXion

Runner-up: Proximus

Nominees: APC, Cegeka, Cofely, Colt, Data Center United, DC Oostkamp, Emerson, Evonet, Interoute, InterXion, LCL, NRB, PIVOT3, Proximus, Rittal, Sungard, Synergics, Terremark Verizon and Unix Solutions

Hosting & Domain

Winner: Combell

Runner-up: Proximus

Nominees: Aspex, bNamed, Combell, Nucleus, Proximus, Stuart, Synergics, Telenet and Terremark.

Staffing

Winner: Realdolmen

Runner-up: Esas

Nominees: Accent, Cegeka, Cronos, Esas, Experis, Ordina, Randstad, Realdolmen, Smals, Sogeti, USG and T Interim

Outsourcing & Services Benelux

Winner: Realdolmen

Runner-up: Esas

Nominees: 3D ICT consulting, ACA IT, Amplexor, Cegeka, Centric, Cheops, Cronos, Delaware Consulting, Econocom, Esas, Kangaroot, Komma Board, Ordina, QNH, RealDolmen, Systemat, Synergics, The Reference / Emakina, Tobania and Worldline

Security

Security Suite

Winner: Symantec

Runner-up: McAfee

Nominees: AVG, Eset, F Secure, G Data, Kaspersky, McAfee (Intel), Panda, Sophos, Symantec and Trend Micro

Network Security

Winner: Cisco

Runner-up: Fortinet

Nominees: Checkpoint, Cisco, Dell, Fortinet, Juniper, Palo Alto, SecureLink and Watchguard

Telecom & Communication

Operator Fix + Services

Winner: Telenet

Runner-up: Proximus

Nominees: BT, Colt, Destiny, Easynet, Interoute, Mobistar, Proximus, Telenet and Verizon

Operator Mobile

Winner: Proximus

Runner-up: Telenet

Nominees: Base, Mobistar, Proximus and Telenet

Collaboration & Communication Solution

Winner: Microsoft

Runner-up: Cisco

Nominees: Aastra, Alcatel Lucent, Atos, Avaya, Cisco, Microsoft (Skype), Mitel and Unify

Prestige Awards

Winner: Datatonic